PROGRAM
Monday 8
Chair:Michael Jünger
08:45-09:00
The Organizers
Welcome
09.00-09.30
Adam Letchford
Mod-2 cuts for the Stable Set Problem
09.30-10.00
Raymond Hemmecke
Decomposition of test sets in stochastic programming
10.00-10:30
Thomas Ziegler
The Constrained Crossing Minimization Problem

Chair:Gerhard Reinelt
11.30-12.00
Lisa Fleischer
Approximating fractional multicommodity flow independent of the number of commodities
12.00-12.30
Lukas Finschi
Cocircuit graph orientation

Chair:Giovanni Rinaldi
17.30-18.30
Gábor Galambos
Data compression
18.30-19.30
Rüdiger Schultz
Stochastic integer programming


Tuesday 9
Chair:Gábor Galambos
08.30-09.00
Thorsten Koch
Solving Steiner tree problems in graphs to optimality
09.00-09.30
Lorenzo Brunetta
Solving feedback vertex set problems on undirected graphs
09.30-10.00
Gunnar Klau
Optimal compaction of orthogonal grid drawings

Chair:Rüdiger Schultz
10.30-11.00
Martine Labbé
The median cycle problems
11.00-11.30
Elias Dahlhaus
Nested dissection and minimal elimination ordering
11.30-12.00
Edoardo Amaldi
Infeasible linear systems: Finding max/min partitions into feasible subsystems

Chair:Bernhard Korte
17.30-18.10
Maurice Queyranne
On optimum size-constrained set partitions
18.10-18.50
Les Trotter
A branch and cut algorithm for capacitated vehicle routing
18.50-19.30
Jack Edmonds
Combinatorial pivoting to obtain a second Hamiltonian cycle


Wednesday 10
Chair:Maurice Queyranne
08.30-09.00
Bianca Spille
Augmentation algorithms for intersecting integer programming
09.00-09.30
Giuseppe Lancia
A branch and price algorithm for minimum routing cost trees
09.30-10.00
Bram Verweij
A branch and cut algorithm for independent set applied to map labelling problems

Chair:Les Trotter
10.30-11.00
Marcus Oswald
Polyhedral aspects of the consecutive ones problem
11.00-11.30
Volker Kaibel
Simple 0-1-polytopes
11.30-12.00
Friedrich Eisenbrand
Bounds on the Chvátal Rank of Polytopes in the 0/1-Cube

Chair:Egon Balas
17.30-18.10
Ewald Speckenmeyer
A new graph theoretic problem from logic
18.10-18.50
Rolf Möhring
Project risk management,Mathematical models & methods
18.50-19.30
Bernhard Korte
How long lives a bit in a computer?

21.00-22.30
Working Group
Perfect Graphs


Thursday 11
Chair:Ewald Speckenmeyer
08.30-09.00
Corinne Feremans
The generalized min. spanning tree problem,polyhedra and branch and cut
09.00-09.30
Rene Weiskircher
Optimizing over all embeddings of a planar graph
09.30-10:00
Sebastian Leipert
Computing a level planar embedding in linear time

Chair:Rolf Möhring
10.30-11.00
Alexander Martin
Integer Programs with block structure
11.00-11.30
Martin Skutella
A PTAS for minimizing the total weighted completion time on identical parallel machines
11.30-12.00
Robert Firla
On the design of exponential neighborhood for local search algorithms

Chair:Jack Edmonds
17.30-18.10
Franz Rendl
Semidefinite Programming applied to combinatorial optimization
18.10-18.50
Sunil Chopra
Mult-Level network design
18.50-19.30
Egon Balas
Lifted cycle inequalities for the ATSP and connections with the symmetric TS polytope


Friday 12
Chair:Sunil Chopra
08.30-09.00
Alberto Caprara
Models and algorithms for the train scheduling problem
09.00-09.30
Andrea Lodi
A branch and cut algorithm for the multiple depot vehicle scheduling problem
09.30-10.00
Stan van Hoesel
Scheduling football competitions with branch and cut

Chair:Franz Rendl
10.30-11.00
Tom McCormick
One polynomial algorithm that solves lots of network type problems
11.00-11.30
Bettina Klinz
On the transportation problem with permutable demand vector
11.30-12.00
Cor Hurkens
On generating infeasible Cornuejols-Dawande instances
12.00-12.30
Denis Naddef
The diversity management problem