PROGRAM
Monday 7
Chair:Les Trotter
08:30-08:45
The Organizers
Welcome
08:45-09:15
Rolf Möhring
Routing traffic flows in networks with congestion
09:15-09:45
Satoru Fujishige
A modified IFF algorithm for submodular function minimization with multiple exchanges
09:45-10:15
Eduardo Uchoa
Recent advances in practical solution of the Steiner problem in graphs

Chair:Michele Conforti
10:30-11:00
Tom McCormick
The complexity of Max Flow and Min Cut with bounded length path
11:00-11:30
Annegret Wagler
How imperfect are certain graphs after deleting critical edges ?
11:30-12:00
Matteo Fischetti
Local branching, or how to enhance the heuristic behavior of your favorite 0-1 MIP solver

Chair:Günter Rote
17:30-18:00
Jorge Ramirez Alfonsin
About the Frobenius problem
18:00-18:30
Gerhard Woeginger
A problem in DNA sequencing
18:30-19:00
Adam Letchford
Polynomial-time separation of simple comb inequalities
19:00-19:30
Hande Yaman
Solving the single assignment hub location problem


Tuesday 8
Chair:Michel Goemans
08:45-09:15
Adrian Zymolka
Stable multi-sets
09:15-09:45
András Sebö
Optimal cooperation, Potts partition function and graphic submodularity
09:45-10:15
Matthias Müller-Hannemann
How to find the best train connection? (Large scale Pareto shortest paths in real time)

Chair:Maurice Queyranne
10:45-11:15
David Williamson
Approximation algorithms for Max 3-CUT and other problems using complex semidefinite problems
11:15-11:45
Frauke Liers
Ising spin glasses and the Max-Cut problem in grid graphs
11:45-12:15
Miguel Anjos
Properties of a new SDP relaxation for the Max-Cut problem

Chair:Jean Fonlupt
16:00-16:30
Egon Balas
On certain unions of polyhedra
16:30-17:00
Jens Vygen
Theory of static timing analysis of VLSI chips
17:00-17:30
Stephan Held
Potential balance algorithm and applications in VLSI design

Chair:Paolo Toth
18:00-18:30
Pierre Fouilhoux
Via minimization and the bipartite induced subgraph problem
18:30-19:00
Juan José Salazar González
The generalized subgraph problem
19:00-19:30
Rene Weiskircher
Bend minimization in graph drawing using ILP


Wednesday 9
Chair:Jean-François Maurras
18:00-18:30
Michael Perregaard
Finding a sufficient set of facets for a disjunctive program
18:30-19:00
Brady Hunsaker
Measuring cutting plane effectiveness
19:00-19:30
Gianpaolo Oriolo
Frequency assignment by vertex packing on K-thin graphs


Thursday 10
Chair:Giovanni Rinaldi
08:45-09:15
Bram Verweij
The sample average approximation method applied to routing problems
09:15-09:45
André Rohe
Parallel algorithms for local routing
09:45-10:15
Arie Koster
Load-balancing in signaling transfer points

Chair:Gerhard Reinelt
10:45-11:15
Mathieu van Vyve
Using extended formulations to solve lot-sizing problems
11:15-11:45
Ekkehard Köhler
Flows over time with load-dependent transit times
11:45-12:15
Vanessa Kääb
Critical sets in AND/OR-networks

Chair:Petra Mutzel
17:30-18:00
Kathleen Cameron
Induced matchings and connected matchings
18:00-18:30
Stephan Tiedemann
Probability functionals and risk aversion in stochastic integer programming
18:30-19:00
Christoph Buchheim
Detecting symmetries by branch and cut
19:00-19:30
Klaus Wenger
A new approach to constructing cactus representations of Min-Cuts


Friday 11
Chair:Alexander Martin
08:45-09:15
Nicolás Stier-Moses
Efficiency of user equilibria in traffic networks
09:15-09:45
Alberto Caprara
Models and algorithms for staff scheduling problems
09:45-10:15
Sandor Fekete
The freeze-tag problem: how to wake up a swarm of robots

Chair:Jack Edmonds
10:45-11:15
Andrea Lodi
Primal separation algorithms
11:15-11:45
Andreas Schulz
Combinatorial auctions