PROGRAM
Monday 10
Chair:Giovanni Rinaldi
08:30-08:40
The Organizers
Welcome
08:40-09:10
Friedrich Eisenbrand
Fast integer programming in fixed dimension
09:10-09:40
Matteo Fischetti
Computational experience with 0-1/2 cuts
09:40-10:10
Giampaolo Oriolo
On non-rank facets of the stable set polytope of claw-free graphs and circulant graphs

Chair:Michael Jünger
10:30-11:00
Martin Skutella
Multicommodity flows over time
11:00-11:30
Katharina Langkau
A model for flow-dependent transit times
11:30-12:00
Rene Weiskircher
An O(n log n) algorithm for the fractional prize collecting Steiner tree problem on trees

Chair:Jack Edmonds
17:30-18:00
Volker Kaibel
Polytope isomorphism problems
18:00-18:30
Christoph Buchheim
Fuzzy symmetry and common subgraph detection
18:30-19:00
Marc Uetz
Enumeration of minimal covers and minimal forbidden sets
19:00-19:30
Juan José Salazar González
Minimizing the bandwidth of an undirected graph


Tuesday 11
Chair:Paolo Toth
08:30-09:00
Egon Balas
Pivot and Shift: A heuristic for MIP
09:00-09:30
Ernst Althaus
SCIL - Symbolic Constraints in Integer Linear programming
09:30-10:00
Klaus Wenger
Small instance relaxations for the traveling salesman problem

Chair:Laurence Wolsey
10:30-11:00
Claude Lemaréchal
A primal-dual heuristic which works, although it should not
11:00-11:30
Angelika Wiegele
Semidefinite relaxations for sparse max-cut problems
11:30-12:00
Stephan Tiedemann
Conditional value-at-risk in stochastic programs with mixed-integer recourse

Chair:Petra Mutzel
17:30-18:00
Alberto Caprara
Packing 2-dimensional bins in harmony
18:00-18:30
Michele Monaci
A set covering based heuristic approach for bin-packing problems
18:30-19:00
Jens Massberg
Clocktree design
19:00-19:30
Bernard Fortz
Synthesis of tree networks


Wednesday 12
Chair:Bernard Korte
08:30-09:00
Andreas Schulz
Approximate Local Search
09:00-09:30
Laura Heinrich-Litan
Nearest-neighbor search in higher dimensions
09:30-10:00
Uwe Zimmermann
Rail Car Shunting

Chair:Lisa Fleischer
10:30-11:00
Robert Weismantel
Duality for 0/1 programming problems
11:00-11:30
Matthias Köppe
The Integral Basis Method and extensions to mixed-integer programming
11:30-12:00
Marc Pfetsch
The maximum feasible subsystem problem and polyhedra

Chair:Rolf H. Möhring
17:30-18:00
Jack Edmonds
The Berge-graph robust algorithm problem
18:00-18:30
Jean-François Maurras
From membership to separation for polyedra, a simple construction
18:30-19:00
Paolo Ventura
Perfect matching: a complete linear formulation of the lifted cone
19:00-19:30
Marco Lübbecke
On the stabbing number of matchings, trees, and triangulations


Thursday 13
Chair:Uwe Zimmermann
08:30-09:00
Lisa Fleischer
Separation of simple comb inequalities
09:00-09:30
Tom McCormick
A strongly polynomial algorithm for bisubmodular function minimization
09:30-10:00
Ekkehard Köhler
On the k-splittable flow problem

Chair:Egon Balas
10:30-11:00
Maurice Queyranne
On the node flow cone of an acyclic network
11:00-11:30
Sandor Fekete
Online searching with turn cost
11:30-12:00
Sunil Chandran
Girth and treewidth

Chair:Yves Pochet
17:30-18:00
Giacomo Zambelli
On the strong perfect graph conjecture
18:00-18:30
Annegret Wagler
Almost all webs are not rank-perfect
18:30-19:00
Kathleen Cameron
List partitions of graphs
19:00-19:30
Denis Cornaz
Chromatic characterization of biclique covering


Friday 14
Chair:Martine Labbé
08:30-09:00
Jens Vygen
Advances in global routing
09:00-09:30
Matthias Müller-Hannemann
Slack and power optimization of inverter trees in VLSI design
09:30-10:00
Dieter Rautenbach
On the band-, tree- and clique-width of graphs with bounded vertex degree

Chair:Denis Naddef
10:30-11:00
Andrea Lodi
New approaches for optimizing over the semimetric polytope
11:00-11:30
Pierre Pesneau
Two-edge connected subgraphs with bounded rings
11:30-12:00
Edoardo Amaldi
On the approximability of the minimum fundamental cycle basis problem