PROGRAM
Monday 9
Chair:Bernhard Korte
08:30-08:45
Thomas Liebling, Denis Naddef, Laurence Wolsey
Opening Session
08:45-09:15
Maurice Queyranne
Sequence Optimization in Block Cave Mining
09:15-09:45
Matthias Prandtstetter
Two Integer Linear Programming approaches for solving the Car Sequencing Problem
09:45-10:15
Andrea Lodi
Projected Chvatal - Gomory cuts for Mixed Integer Linear Programs

Chair:Michael Jünger
10:45-11:15
David Shmoys
Approximation Algorithms for Stochastic Optimization Problems via the Sample Average Approximation
11:15-11:40
Denis Cornaz
Clique connecting forests and graph colouring
11:40-12:10
Friedrich Eisenbrand
Caratheodory Bounds for Integer Cones

Chair:Giovanni Rinaldi
17:15-17:40
Anureet Saxena
Optimizing over the split closure
18:40-18:05
Raymond Hemmecke
FPTAS for mixed - integer polynomial optimization with a fixed number of variables

Chair:Ellis Johnson
18:20-18:45
Maren Martens and Martin Skutella
Length-Bounded and Dynamic k-Splittable Flows
18:45-19:10
Ugo Pietropaoli
An algorithm for the maximum weighted stable set problem on fuzzy circular interval graphs


Tuesday 10
Chair:Francisco Barahona
08:30-09:00
Alexander Martin
Minimizing Clos Networks
09:00-10:00
Pierre Bonami, Jon Lee, and François Margot
MINLP

Chair:Alain Prodon
10:30-11:00
Alberto Caprara
Non-Cyclic Train Timetabling and Comparability Graphs
11:00-11:30
Christoph Buchheim
Exact Crossing Minimization
11:30-12:00
Dirk Müller
Near-Optimum Global Routing with Coupling, Delay Bounds and Power Consumption

Chair:Rainer Burkard
17:10-17:40
Angelika Wiegele
SDP based Branch & Bound for Max Cut
17:40-18:10
Carsten Gutwenger
Non-planar Core-reduction graphs

Chair:Gerhard Reinelt
18:20-18:50
Dion Gijswijt
Semidefinite programming bounds for codes
18:50-19:20
Nebojsa Gvozdenovic
Approximating the Chromatic Number of a Graph by Semidefinite Programming


Wednesday 11
Chair:Rolf Möhring
08:30-09:00
Ronny Hansmann
Minimum partitions of integer sequences
09:00-09:30
Nicolás Stier-Moses
Network games with atomic players
09:30-10:00
Jean-Paul Doignon
Optimal linear inequalities among graph invariants: a polyhedral approach

Chair:Rüdiger Schultz
10:30-11:00
Volker Kaibel
Orbitopes
11:00-11:30
Leen Stougie
Latency Constrained Aggregation in Sensor Networks
11:30-12:00
Eduardo Uchoa
Pseudo-polynomially large extended formulations and extended cuts for robust branch-cut-and-price algorithms

Chair:Jean-François Maurras
17:10-17:40
Andreas Alpers
Discrete tomography polytope and the feasible subsystem polytope
17:40-18:10
Pietro Belotti
On the randomized relaxation method for the maximum feasible subsystem problem

Chair:Andreas Schulz
18:20-18:35
Antoine Musitelli
A new polynomial time algorithm for Camion Base
18:35-18:50
Kathleen Cameron
Finding an easily recognizable strong stable set
18:50-19:05
Dieter Rautenbach
Alphabetic code trees and circuits with good timing behaviour


Thursday 12
Chair:Paolo Toth
08:30-09:00
Martin Gruber
A Branch & Cut ILP Approach for the Bounded Diameter Minimum Spanning Tree Problem
09:00-09:30
Andreas Tuchscherer
The Online Target Date Assignment Problem
09:30-10:00
Hakan Ümit
Intra-domain weight optimization using column generation

Chair:Yves Pochet
10:30-11:00
Peter Malkin
Computing generating sets of lattices
11:00-11:30
Marc Pfetsch
Optimizing Discrete Morse Functions
11:30-12:00
Benjamin Leroy-Beaulieu
Some results on the online coloration of permutation graphs

Chair:Juan José Salazar González
17:10-17:40
Johannes Hatzl
p-median problems with positive and negative weights
17:40-18:10
Matteo Fischetti
Knapsack closures for 0-1 Integer Linear Programs

Chair:Karen Aardal
18:20-18:50
Maxim Sviridenko
Round and Approx: a New General Method Multidimensional Packing
18:50-19:20
Andreas Bley
Design of capacitated networks with unsplittable shortest path routing


Friday 13
Chair:Karen Aardal
08:30-09:00
Stephan Held
Efficient Generation of Short and Fast Repeater Tree Topologies
09:00-09:30
Quentin Louveaux
Intermediate integer programming representations using value disjunctions
09:30-10:00
Zoltán Szigeti
Reliable orientation of eulerian graphs

Chair:Ridha Mahjoub
10:30-11:00
Elisabeth Gassner
A parametric assignment problem with an application to max-algebra
11:00-11:30
Vincent Jost
Polyhedral approaches to chromatic scheduling
11:30-12:00
Tamas Kiraly and Júlia Pap
TDI of Rotblum's description of the stable marriage polytope