PROGRAM
Monday 12
Chair:Gerhard Reinelt
08:15-08:30
The Organizers
Welcome
08:30-09:00
Paul Seymour
Packing Seagulls
09:00-09:30
Ulrich Pferschy
Conflict graphs for combinatorial optimization problems
09:30-10:00
Samuel Fiorini
An efficient algorithm for partial order production

Chair:Michael Jünger
10:30-11:00
François Margot
Approximate dynamic programming for natural gas storage valuation
11:00-11:30
Quentin Louveaux
Split rank of triangle and quadrilateral inequalities
11:30-12:00
Giacomo Nannicini
Improved strategies for branching on general disjunctions

Chair:Giovanni Rinaldi
17:30-18:00
Annegret Wagler
Modeling the dynamic behavior of deterministic biological systems
18:00-18:30
Michael Schulz
Simultaneous embeddings with fixed edges
18:30-19:00
Britta Peis
Sending messages through a communication network on time
19:00-19:30
Miguel Anjos
On interior-point warmstarts for linear and combinatorial optimization


Tuesday 13
Chair:Rüdiger Schultz
08:30-09:00
Laureano Escudero
On solving the multi-period location-assignment problem under uncertainty
09:00-09:30
Alberto Ceselli
A branch-and-cut-and-price approach for a two-level hierarchical location problem
09:30-10:00
Ivana Ljubic
Exact approaches to the single source network loading problem

Chair:Paolo Toth
10:30-11:00
Eduardo Uchoa
A polyhedral study of the time dependent traveling salesman problem
11:00-11:30
Birgit Engels
Successive shortest path algorithm with multipliers for solving a dynamic freight car disposition problem
11:30-12:00
Mathieu Lacroix
Models for the single-vehicle preemptive pickup and delivery problem

Chair:Franz Rendl
17:30-18:00
Florian Jarre
Quadratic factorization heuristics for copositive programming
18:00-18:30
Johannes Hatzl
How hard is it to find extreme Nash equilibria in network congestion games?
18:30-19:00
Alberto Del Pia
A class of matrices with the Edmonds-Johnson property
19:00-19:30
Roland Grappe
Covering symmetric crossing supermodular functions with partition constraints


Wednesday 14
Chair:András Sebö
08:30-09:00
Maria Chudnovsky
Rao's degree-sequence conjecture
09:00-09:30
Domenico Salvagnin
Feasibility Pump 2.0
09:30-10:00
Markus Chimani
Facets in the crossing number polytope

Chair:Jon Lee
10:30-11:00
Jörg Rambau
Optimal dispatching of welding robots
11:00-11:30
Michael Ritter
Robust constraint design in flight scheduling
11:30-12:00
Silvia Canale
Learning by pricing: boosting in large dictionaries

Chair:Uwe Zimmermann
17:30-18:00
Matthias Müller-Hannemann
Dealing with large hidden constants: engineering a planar Steiner tree PTAS
18:00-18:30
Enrico Malaguti
Lower and upper bounds for the bin packing problem with conflicts
18:30-19:00
Rüdiger Stephan
Polyhedral aspects of cardinality constrained combinatorial optimization
19:00-19:30
Gregor Pardella
A fast max-cut algorithm on planar graphs


Thursday 15
Chair:Rolf Möhring
08:30-09:00
Frank Fischer
Towards solving very large scale train timetabling problems by Lagrangean decomposition
09:00-09:30
Emiliano Traversi
An application of network design with orientation constraints
09:30-10:00
Frauke Liers
Exact crossing minimization in tanglegrams

Chair:Matteo Fischetti
10:30-11:00
Zoltán Szigeti
A new co-NP characterization of Seymour graphs
11:00-11:30
Marc Uetz
Graph theoretic characterization of revenue equivalence
11:30-12:00
Nicolai Hähnle
Combinatorial abstractions for the diameter of polyhedra

Chair:Jack Edmonds
17:30-18:00
Oktay Günlük
Master equality polyhedron with multiple rows
18:00-18:30
Yuri Faenza
Extended formulations for packing and partitioning orbitopes
18:30-19:00
Paolo Ventura
The stable set polytope for almost claw free graphs
19:00-19:30
Frank Baumann
A flexible polyhedral approach to range assignment problems


Friday 16
Chair:Giampaolo Oriolo
08:30-09:00
Elena Fernandez
Discrete optimization with ordering
09:00-09:30
Marco Lübbecke
Sorting with complete networks of stacks
09:30-10:00
Marcus Oswald
A betweenness approach for solving the linear arrangement problem

Chair:Denis Naddef
10:30-11:00
Kent Andersen
Cutting planes and lattice point free sets
11:00-11:30
Christian Raack
Finding embedded multi-commodity flow submatrices in MIPs and separation of cutset inequalities
11:30-12:00
Immanuel Bomze
A new MIP procedure for supervised classification