PROGRAM
Monday 4
Chair:Michele Conforti
08:15-08:30
The Organizers
Welcome
08:30-09:00
Volker Kaibel
Symmetry Matters for Sizes of Extended Formulations
09:00-09:30
Rüdiger Stephan
Characterization of facets of the hop constrained path polytope using projection
09:30-10:00
Achill Schürmann
Polyhedral representation conversion up to symmetries

Chair:Maurice Queyranne
10:30-11:00
Jens Vygen
Faster algorithm for optimum Steiner trees
11:00-11:30
Sara Mattia
The Robust Network Loading Problem with Dynamic Routing
11:30-12:00
Alberto Caprara
Column Generation for Models with a Pseudo-Compact Reformulation

Chair:Giovanni Rinaldi
17:15-17:45
András Sebö
An excluded minor characterization of Seymour graphs
17:45-18:15
Lars Schewe
Bounding the diameter of polytopes using oriented matroids and satisfiablity solvers
18:30-19:00
Giacomo Nannicini
On families of split cuts that can be generated efficiently
19:00-19:30
Andrea Tramontani
A Computational Investigation on Two-Row cuts from the Simplex Tableau


Tuesday 5
Chair:Paolo Toth
08:30-09:00
Andrea Lodi
Interdiction Branching
09:00-09:30
Valentina Cacchiani
A Lagrangian Heuristic for Robust Train Timetabling
09:30-10:00
Egon Balas
Intersection cuts from multiple-term disjunctions

Chair:Jean-François Maurras
10:30-11:00
Samuel Fiorini
Hitting Diamonds and Growing Cacti
11:00-11:30
Andreas Bley
Approximability of 3- and 4-hop bounded disjoint paths problems
11:30-12:00
Laura Sanità
An Improved LP-based Approximation for Steiner Tree

Chair:Francisco Barahona
17:15-17:45
Cid De Souza
Minimum Caterpillar Trees and Ring-Stars: a branch-and-cut algorithm
17:45-18:15
Sebastian Pokutta
On the Rank of Cutting-plane Proof Systems
18:30-19:00
Pietro Belotti
Valid inequalities for multilinear functions
19:00-19:30
Christoph Buchheim
An Effective Branch-and-Bound Algorithm for Convex Quadratic Integer Programming


Wednesday 6
Chair:Gerhard Reinelt
08:30-09:00
Gautier Stauffer
The Hidden Matching-Structure of the Composition of Strips: a Polyhedral Perspective
09:00-09:30
Paolo Ventura
The stable set polytope of almost all claw-free graphs
09:30-10:00
Thorsten Bonato
Separation for the Max-Cut Problem on General Graphs

Chair:Karen Aardal
10:30-11:00
Santanu Dey
The Chvátal-Gomory Closure of an Ellipsoid is a Polyhedron
11:00-11:30
Angelika Wiegele
First Experiments with Semidefinite Relaxations for Non-Convex Quadratic Integer Programming
11:30-12:00
Ambros Gleixner
Undercover - A primal heuristic for MINLP based on sub-MIPs generated by set covering

Chair:Martine Labbé
17:15-17:45
Andreas Karrenbauer
A 3/2-approximation algorithm for rate-monotonic multiprocessor scheduling of implicit deadline tasks
17:45-18:15
Dirk Müller
Faster Min-Max Resource Sharing in Theory and Practice
18:30-19:00
Johannes Hatzl
The Inverse 1-Median Problem in Rd with the Tschebyscheff-Norm
19:00-19:30
Michel Pocchiola
On the connectedness of one-extension spaces of double pseudoline arrangements


Thursday 7
Chair:Tom McCormick
08:30-09:00
Jeff Linderoth
Solving Steiner Triple Covering Problems
09:00-09:30
Claudia d'Ambrosio
An exact algorithm for separable non-convex MINLPs
09:30-10:00
Enrico Malaguti
Column Generation for Models with a Pseudo-Compact Reformulation

Chair:Gianpaolo Oriolo
10:30-11:00
Leo Liberti
Mathematical programming as a formal language: Turing-completeness and applications
11:00-11:30
Rico Zenklusen
A Flow Model Based on Linking Systems with Applications in Network Coding
11:30-12:00
Mathieu Lacroix
Structural analysis problem for differential-algebraic system

Chair:Zoltán Szigeti
17:15-17:45
Francisco Barahona
On the p-median polytope and the intersection property
17:45-18:15
Stefan Gollowitzer
On the Hop-Constrained Connected Facility Location Problem
18:30-19:00
Armin Fügenschuh
Single Car Routing in Rail Freight Transport
19:00-19:30
Daniele Catanzaro
The Balanced Minimum Evolution Problem


Friday 8
Chair:Jon Lee
08:30-09:00
Matteo Fischetti
Lagrange + Gomory = ?
09:00-09:30
Gwenaël Joret
Sorting under Partial Information (without the Ellipsoid Algorithm)
09:30-10:00
Irene Pivotto
Representations of even cut matroids

Chair:Petra Mutzel
10:30-11:00
Felix König
Coil Coating with Shuttles and Problems in Multi-Interval Graphs
11:00-11:30
Maurice Queyranne
Integer Programming Games in Fixed Dimension
11:30-12:00
Ted Ralphs
Integer Bilevel Programming