PROGRAM
Monday 7
Chair:Volker Kaibel
08:15-08:55
The Organizers
Welcome
08:55-09:20
Martin Skutella
Single-source unsplittable flows
09:20-09:45
Tobias Harks
Dynamic Flows with Adaptive Route Choice
09:45-10:10
Tom McCormick
Computing the Transient Behavior of an Overloaded Bipartite Queuing System via Parametric Cut

Chair:Giovanni Rinaldi
10:40-11:05
Simon Bruggmann
An Optimal Monotone Contention Resolution Scheme for Bipartite Matchings
11:05-11:30
Felix Hommelsheim
How to Secure Matchings Against Edge Failures
11:30-11:55
Jannik Matuschke
Maintaining Perfect Matchings at Low Cost

Chair:Gerd Reinelt
17:00-17:30
Elevator Pitch Talks
Karl Däubel, Simge Kucukyavuz, Gabriele Lommazzo, Antonio Frangioni, François Vanderbeck, Sanjeeb Dash, Lars Schewe
17:30-18:30
Louis Esperet
Distributed algorithms for combinatorial optimization problems

Chair:Michael Jünger
18:40-19:05
Jonas Prünte
Minimum Diameter Color-Spanning Sets
19:05-19:30
Frank Vallentin
Coloring the Voronoi tessellation of lattices


Tuesday 8
Chair:Samuel Fiorini
08:30-08:55
Manuel Aprile
Extended formulations from communication protocols in output-efficient time
08:55-09:20
Marco Macchia
Extension complexity of the correlation polytope
09:20-09:45
Matthias Walter
Extended Formulations for Radial Cones of Odd-Cut Polyhedra
09:45-10:10
Maximilian Merkert
Flow-based extended formulations for feasible traffic light controls

Chair:Marc Pfetsch
10:40-11:05
Daniel Dadush
On Approximating the Covering Radius and Finding Dense Lattice Subspaces
11:05-11:30
Stephan Artmann
Strictly 3-modular matrices: Integer feasibility and flat directions.
11:30-11:55
Joseph Paat
The proximity function for IPs

Chair:Dion Gijswijt
17:00 - 17:30
Elevator Pitch Talks
Oktay Günlük, Frauke Liers, Jacopo Pierotti, Giulia Zarpellon, Ulrich Pferschy, Marco Lübbecke, Mathias Walter, Domenico Salvagnin, Alexander Kazachov, Matthieu Tannau
17:30-18:30
Rico Zenklusen
A 1.5-Approximation for Path TSP

Chair:Christoph Buchheim
18:40-19:05
Stefan Weltge
Complexity of mixed-integer extended formulations for stable set
19:05-19:30
Samuel Fiorini
Stable sets in graphs with no two disjoint odd cycles


Wednesday 9
Chair:Andrea Lodi
08:30-08:55
Jeff Linderoth
New sh*t has come to light: Perspectives on Integer Programming in Sparse Optimization
08:55-09:20
Christopher Hojny
Strong IP Formulations Need Large Coefficients
09:20-09:45
Christoph Helmberg
A Dynamic Approach to Scaling in Bundle Methods for Convex Optimization
09:45-10:10
Ted Ralphs
Separation, Inverse Optimization, and Decomposition: Connecting the Dots

Chair:Franz Rendl
10:30 - 10:45
Elevator Pitch Talks
Justin Toth, Nicole Megow, Dijon Gijswijt, Benjamin Klotz
10:45-11:10
Andreas Baermann
Data-Driven Inverse Optimization via Online Learning
11:10-11:35
Ruth Misener
Selecting cutting planes for quadratic semidefinite outer-approximation via trained neural networks
11:35-12:00
Gonzalo Munoz
Principled Deep Neural Network Training through Linear Programming

Chair:Britta Peis
17:30-18:30
Jochen Könemann
Matching Games: From Bargaining to the Nucleolus

Chair:Tom McCormick
18:40-19:05
Jim Luedtke
Intersection Disjunctions for Reverse Convex Sets
19:05-19:30
Emily Speakman
Computing the volume of the convex hull of the graph of a trilinear monomial using mixed volumes


Thursday 10
Chair:Oktay Günlük
08:30-08:55
Agnes Cseh
Pairwise preferences in the stable marriage problem
08:55-09:20
Björn Tauer
Oligopolistic Competitive Packet Routing
09:20-09:45
Daniel Schmidt
On the cost of essentially fair clusterings
09:45-10:10
Giorgio Sartor
Exploiting the path&cycle formulation for re-optimization in job-shop scheduling

Chair:Angelika Wiegele
10:40-11:05
Alberto Del Pia
Subdeterminants and Concave Integer Quadratic Programming
11:05-11:30
Leo Liberti
Random projections for quadratic programs over a Euclidean ball
11:30-11:55
Elisabeth Rodriguez-Heck
Compact quadratizations for pseudo-Boolean functions

Chair:Laurence Wolsey
17:30-18:30
David Steurer
High-dimensional Estimation and Sum-of-Squares Optimization

Chair:Ridha Mahjoub
18:40-19:05
Marc Uetz
Greed is Good (for Scheduling under Uncertainty)
19:05-19:30
Viswanath Nagarajan
Stochastic load balancing on unrelated machines


Friday 11
Chair:Michele Conforti
08:30-09:20
Giacomo Nannicini
An introduction to quantum computing, without the physics
09:20-09:45
Eduardo Uchoa
A Generic Exact Solver for Vehicle Routing and Related Problems
09:45-10:10
Stephan Held
Delay-Bounded Steiner Arborescences

Chair:Karen Aardal
10:40-11:05
Amitabh Basu
A statistical viewpoint of stochastic optimization
11:05-11:30
Sophie Huiberts
A Friendly Smoothed Analysis of the Simplex Method
11:30-11:55
Gianpaolo Oriolo
Models and algorithms for some food delivery problems