6th MEETING of the EURO WORKING GROUP on TRANSPORTATION

 

9 - 11 September 1998

 

School of Mathematics and Computing Sciences

Chalmers University of Technology, Göteborg (Göthenburg), Sweden

 

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 

Notes on the sessions:

  • Chair: If a person indicated in the below program is not able to act as a chairperson at the time stated, then he/she is kindly asked to let the conference organizer know before the conference or to approach a member of the conference secreteriat in good time before the respective session; we encourage the chairperson to arrange for a replacement. Chairpersons are kindly asked to strictly maintain the schedule, except for the case of a no-show, in which case the session continues without any time gaps.

  • Presentations: If a speaker is not able to give his/her presentation at the time given, then please let the conference organizer know before the conference, so that a reschedule of the presentation can be made. Each talk is limited to 25 minutes in length, the remaining five minutes designated to questions.

  • Program information: Each speaker is kindly asked to check that the information given below is correct, and to approach the conference organizer with corrections, if necessary.

  • Program updates: If any updates of the program are made, then the date at the bottom of the page will tell. Any major updates will be highlighted in the program below. The final program will be distributed at registration.

 

 

Wednesday, 9 September:

  • 10.00-12.00 Registration [Main entrance, Math Building]

  • 12.00-13.30 Lunch [Student union restaurant]

  • 13.30-14.00 Opening session [lecture hall, Math Building]

  • 14.00-16.00 Session 1.a: Stochastic traffic models, I [lecture hall, Math Building]

Chair: D. Watling

14.00-14.30 S.P. Evans: Some approaches to the stochastic modelling of traffic assignment

14.30-15.00 G.E. Cantarella (with M. Binetti): Stochastic assignment with Gamma distributed perceived costs

15.00-15.30 E. Cascetta (with A. Papola): An implicit availability/perception random utility model for path choice

15.30-16.00 C. Cassir (with M.G.H. Bell): Performance reliability of transportation networks: A SUE sensitivity based approach

  • 14.00-16.00 Session 1.b: Routing Applications, I [Reading room, Math Building]

Chair: M. Christiansen

14.00-14.30 A.B. Ndiaye: The model OLREMSE: Optimal localization of emergency services and optimal route choice in case of intervention

14.30-15.00 G.U. Seidler: The slot allocation problem: Recent results for real world data

15.00-15.30 A. Larsen (with O.B.G. Madsen): Dynamic vehicle routing: Models and applications

15.30-16.00 D. Vigo (with P. Toth): A granular tabu search heuristic for the vehicle routing problem

  • 16.00-16.30 Coffee break [Main entrance, Math Building]

  • 16.30-18.30 Session 2.a: Stochastic traffic models, II [Lecture hall, Math Building]

Chair: E. Cascetta

16.30-17.00 D. Watling: Stochastic modelling of route choice in traffic networks under stochastic demand

17.00-17.30 X. Zhang (with M.J. Maher and P.C. Hughes): The stochastic user equilibrium assignment problem with elastic demand: A comparison of new approaches

17.30-18.00 M. Thust: Simultaneous capacity restricted assignment, modal split and distribution employing nested logit models

18.00- 18.30 P. Coppola (with G.N. Bifulco): A joint model of mode/parking choice with elastic parking demand

  • 16.30-18.30 Session 2.b: Flexible Transport Systems [Reading room, Math Building]

   Chair: M. Bielli

16.30-17.00 F. Malucelli (with T.G. Crainic, M. Nonato and S. Pallottino): Heuristic approaches for flexible transit

17.00-17.30 B. Fortz (with C. Allal and B. Colson): A simulation tool for a park-and-ride integrated system

17.30-18.00 C. Allal (with B. Colson and B. Fortz): Dynamic routing in a demand-responsive transport system

18.00-18.30 B. Colson (with C. Allal and B. Fortz): Travel time prediction for flexible transport systems

 

 

Thursday, 10 September:

  • 8.00-10.00 Session 3.a: Dynamic traffic models, I [Lecture hall, Math Building]

Chair: S.P. Evans

8.00-8.30 G.E. Cantarella (with V. Adamo, V. Astarita and E. Cascetta): A doubly dynamic traffic assignment model

8.30-9.00 C. Gawron (with P. Wagner): Calculating the dynamic user equilibrium route choices in large networks

8.30-9.00 H.-K. Chen (with C.-Y. Wang): Dynamic user-optimal route choice problem with link capacity side constraint

9.30-10.00 A. Nuzzolo (with U. Crisalli and F. Russo): A stochastic time-dependent path choice model for urban transit networks

  • 8.00-10.00 Session 3.b: Routing Applications, II [Reading room, Math Building]

Chair: D. Vigo

8.00-8.30 K. Fagerholt (with S.I. Heimdal and A. Loktu): Shortest path in the presence of obstacles: An application to ship routing

8.30-9.00 M. Christiansen (with B. Nygreen): A ship routing problem with soft inventory constraints

9.00-9.30 R.M.P. Goverde: Optimal transfer timer in railway timetables

9.30-10.00 S. Ricci (with G. Malavasi): Reliability of railway transport systems: Evaluation and improvement by means of simulation

  • 10.00-10.30 Coffee break [Main entrance, Math Building]

  • 10.30-12.30 Session 4.a: Transportation Modelling [Lecture hall, Math Building]

Chair: J. Barcelo

10.30-11.00 M. Bielli (with P. Carotenuto and U. Crisalli): Trends in traffic and transportation systems modelling

11.00-11.30 G.N. Bifulco: Transport and land-use: a behavioural approach based on d ecision -make rs

11.30-12.00 P.-O. Lindberg (with T. Larsson, J. Lundgren, M. Patriksson and C. Rydergren): On traffic equilibria with nonlinear time/money relation

12.00-12.30 S. Erlander: Testing the efficiency assumption

  • 10.30-12.30 Session 4.b: Railway modelling [Reading room, Math Building]

Chair: R.M.P. Goverde

10.30-11.00 A.F. de Kort (with R.-J. van Egmond, G. Hooghiemstra and B. Heidergott): Modeling and analysis of queueing processes at railway stations: A case study

11.00-11.30 P. Mancuso (with P. Reverberi): Operating cost and scope economies in railway services: The case of Italy 1980-1995

11.30-12.00 T. Mellouli: Periodic maintenence routing for IC/EC trains of Deutsche Bahn by a flow model based on a state-expanded time-space network

12.00-12.30 K. Nachtigall: Optimal stock circulation versus minimal waiting times in periodic railway networks

  • 12.30-14.00 Lunch [Student union restaurant]

  • 14.00-15.30 Session 5.a: OD Matrix Estimation [Lecture hall, Math Building]

Chair: P.-O. Lindberg

14.00-14.30 F. Leurent: Dual solution of the multiproportional problem

14.30-15.00 R. Garcia (with A. Marin): A bilevel programming approach for estimation of origin-destination matrix and calibration of a network equilibrium model with combined modes

15.00-15.30 X. Zhang (with M. Maher): An algorithm for trip matrix estimation and for traffic signal optimisation on congested networks

  • 14.00-15.30 Session 5.b: Dynamic traffic models, II [Reading room, Math Building]

Chair: G.E. Cantarella

14.00-14.30 S.P. Hoogendoom (with P.H.L. Bovy): Macroscopic modelling of multiple user-class traffic flow using conservative variables

14.30-15.00 J.P. Lebacque (with M.M. Khoshyaran): First order macroscopic traffic flow models in the context of dynamic assignment

15.00-15.30 S. Hoogendorn-Lanser (with S.P. Hoogendoorn and P.H.L. Bovy): Fuzzy modelling of urban travel choice behaviour

  • 15.30-16.00 Coffee break [Main entrance, Math Building]

  • 16.00-17.30 Session 6.a: Public Transport Models, II [Lecture hall, Math Building]

Chair: B. Colson

16.00-16.30 A. Schobel (with H.W. Hamacher): Design of zone tariff systems in public transportation

16.30-17.00 P. Carotenuto (with M. Caramia and G. Confessore): An iterative scheme for bus networks optimization

17.00-17.30 S. Carrese (with E. Cipriani, S. Gori and T. Picano): An urban bus network design procedure

  • 16.00-17.30 Session 6.b: Optimal Signal Control [Reading room, Math Building]

Chair: X. Zhang

16.00-16.30 J. Niitymaki: Fuzzy traffic signal control: Fuzzification and defuzzification methods

16.30-17.00 E. Cascetta (with M. Gallo and B. Montella): Optimal signal setting on traffic networks with stochastic equilibrium assignment

17.00-17.30 A. Clune (with A. Battye, M.J. Smith and Y. Xiang): Cone fields and the cone projection method of designing signal settings and prices for transportation networks

  • 20.00-23.00 Conference dinner [Feskekörka]

 

 

Friday, 11 September:

  • 8.30-10.00 Session 7.a: Transportation Systems [Lecture hall, Math Building]

Chair: S. Erlander

8.30-9.00 A. Berri: Analysis of car ownership in different countries: A demographic modeling

9.00-9.30 M. Bielli (with P. Carotenuto and C. Gentile): Application of technology forecasting methods to transportation systems

9.30-10.00 M. Dell'Orco: Effects of information in ATIS environment

  • 8.30-10.00 Session 7.b: Traffic Management [Reading room, Math Building]

Chair: D. Boyce

8.30-9.00 A. Adamski: Integrated pro-ecological traffic planning and management approach

9.00-9.30 J. Barcelo (with J. Casas, D. Garcia and J.L. Ferrer): Architectures for advanced wide area traffic management

9.30-10.00 B. Masquilier: A traffic simulation model combined with a pollutant emission simulation model

  • 10.00-10.30 Coffee break [Main entrance, Math Building]

  • 10.30-12.30 Session 8.a: Traffic equilibrium methods [Lecture hall, Math Building]

Chair: F. Leurent

10.30-11.00 H. Bar-Gera (with D. Boyce): Origin-based network assignment

11.00- 11.30 C. Rydergren (with T. Larsson, J. Lundgren and M. Patriksson): Most likely traffic equilibrium route flows: Analysis and computation

11.30-12.00 J.A. Seijas-Macias (with L.P. Pedreira-Andrade): Traffic equilibrium assignment using an active set method with bound constraints

12.00-12.30 Y. Xiang (with M.J. Smith): A new general equilibrium model

  • 10.30-12.30 Session 8.b: Dynamic traffic models, III [Reading room, Math Building]

Chair: G.N. Bifulco

10.30-11.00 J.T. Hughes: AIMSUN2 simulation of a congested Auckland freeway

11.00-11.30 L. Montero (with E. Codina, J. Barcelo and P. Barcelo): A methodology for private transportation planning assessment: GETRAM environment. An application to Barcelona's metropolitan area

11.30-12.00 M.C.J. Bliemer: Multi-user travel time functions

12.00-12.30 R.-J. van Egmond: Propagation of delays in public transport

  • 12.30-13.00 Closing session [Lecture hall, Math Building]

  • 13.00-14.30 Lunch [Student union restaurant]

 

 

Last modified: Mon Sep 7 14:27:34 MET DST 1998